Education

How Does Your School District Compare?

Find the change of enrollment, teachers, and staff in your school district over the last 20 years.

Public education in Iowa consumes 55 percent of the state General Fund. On a local level close to 42 percent of property taxes are spent on funding public education. It is a leading budget driver in Iowa and with the ongoing discussion of education funding, especially how much is actually spent in the classroom, more transparency is needed to see how taxpayer dollars are spent. One such area is the ratio between full-time teachers versus administrators, staff, and part-time personnel. This chart compares and contrasts the available data from Iowa's school districts from 1996-1997 and 2016-2017. This data will help taxpayers determine whether their district is spending more dollars on teachers or administrators.

 

Agency NameEnrollment, 1996-97Enrollment, 2016-17Full-Time Equivalent Teachers, 1996-97Full-Time Equivalent Teachers, 2016-17Part-Time Teachers, Aides, and Admin Staff 1996-97Part-Time Teachers, Aides, and Admin Staff 2016-17Total Staff [District] 1996-97Total Staff [District] 2016-17Percent Change of EnrollmentPercent Change of Full-Time Equivalent TeachersPercent Change of Part-Time Teachers, Aides, and Admin StaffPercent Change of Total Staff
ADAIR-CASEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT4693163827.0626.923.6264.950.68-33%-29%-12%-22%
ADEL DESOTO MINBURN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT15951688111.4121.9271.7137.82183.1259.746%9%92%42%
AGWSR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT62667850.848.6213.555.7664.3104.388%-4%313%62%
AHSTW COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT71682654.559.5653.547.96108107.5215%9%-10%0%
AKRON WESTFIELD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT72553751.548.9132.937.8684.486.77-26%-5%15%3%
ALBERT CITY-TRUESDALE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT*218*12n/a13.16*25.16n/an/an/an/a
ALBIA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1328124985.482.6768.875.88154.2158.55-6%-3%10%3%
ALBURNETT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT6165383843.9831.545.8269.589.8-13%16%45%29%
ALDEN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT*296*20.85n/a17.9*38.75n/an/an/an/a
ALGONA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT15421421105.995.4179.4117.9185.3213.31-8%-10%48%15%
ALLAMAKEE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1603116797.874.5884.883.01182.6157.59-27%-24%-2%-14%
ALTA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT62355942.838.813240.5474.879.35-10%-9%27%6%
AMES COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT50764391294.3308.57312216.49606.3525.06-13%5%-31%-13%
ANAMOSA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT131113108894.198092.09168186.280%7%15%11%
ANDREW COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT35627426.515.718.814.5645.330.26-23%-41%-23%-33%
ANKENY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT513011609279.5658.68263.9621.36543.41280.04126%136%135%136%
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT3589152465.3916.164.4340.1129.82156%172%300%224%
AR-WE-VA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT46729936.618.5931.420.616839.2-36%-49%-34%-42%
ATLANTIC COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT18471476119.5108.1281141.66200.5249.78-20%-10%75%25%
AUDUBON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT90252865.241.3455.442.11120.683.45-41%-37%-24%-31%
AURELIA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT39925834.424.1220.522.4554.946.57-35%-30%10%-15%
BALLARD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1287169877115.2151.378.92128.3194.1332%50%54%51%
BATTLE CREEK-IDA GROVE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT90166774.252.9854.854.01129106.99-26%-29%-1%-17%
BAXTER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT35035328.333.422132.0249.365.441%18%52%33%
BCLUW COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT69157446.943.3838.344.1985.287.57-17%-8%15%3%
BEDFORD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT68547242.240.4644.333.386.573.76-31%-4%-25%-15%
BELLE PLAINE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT79956147.141.8449.836.4796.978.31-30%-11%-27%-19%
BELLEVUE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT65665343.244.4949.336.3892.580.870%3%-26%-13%
BELMOND-KLEMME COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT98886766.253.7252.555.02118.7108.74-12%-19%5%-8%
BENNETT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT28019124.510.7621.211.2845.722.04-32%-56%-47%-52%
BENTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16281661103.899.8696.499.27200.2199.132%-4%3%-1%
BETTENDORF COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT45904468261292.64183.2249.99444.2542.63-3%12%36%22%
BONDURANT-FARRAR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT902200561127.2738.2128.3499.2255.61122%109%236%158%
BOONE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT23312175164.3148.68106.5178.97270.8327.65-7%-10%68%21%
BOYDEN-HULL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58365139.646.1324.742.2964.388.4212%16%71%38%
BOYER VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT6214515139.136.339.8287.378.92-27%-23%10%-10%
BROOKLYN-GUERNSEY-MALCOM COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT69357053.841.7120.950.6774.792.38-18%-22%142%24%
BURLINGTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT52434593338.9292.19279.8330.24618.7622.43-12%-14%18%1%
CAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT36129529.729.012631.9855.760.99-18%-2%23%9%
CALAMUS-WHEATLAND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT5124694541.7228.531.3573.573.07-8%-7%10%-1%
CAM COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT27951224.961.6322.949.7347.8111.3684%148%117%133%
CAMANCHE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT107089773.576.3949.169.02122.6145.41-16%4%41%19%
CARDINAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT67767843.550.0550.163.4793.6113.520%15%27%21%
CARLISLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1231198379.6131.2561.9114.14141.5245.3961%65%84%73%
CARROLL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT17811846113.4116.87122.6133.05236249.924%3%9%6%
CEDAR FALLS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT48705287293.2376.4153.8342.16447718.569%28%122%61%
CEDAR RAPIDS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1794917627998.71090.11983.61280.521982.32370.63-2%9%30%20%
CENTER POINT-URBANA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT999141672.7103.9151.899.18124.5203.0942%43%91%63%
CENTERVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT17751413131.7107.6683.898.44215.5206.1-20%-18%17%-4%
CENTRAL CITY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT52649939.835.032550.4864.885.51-5%-12%102%32%
CENTRAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT7554514734.133.133.7380.167.83-40%-27%2%-15%
CENTRAL DECATUR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT64670861.152.4146.957.88108110.2910%-14%23%2%
CENTRAL DEWITT SCHOOL DISTRICT1625156299.9119.3111.797.23211.6216.53-4%19%-13%2%
CENTRAL LEE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT11537888071.2954.473134.4144.29-32%-11%34%7%
CENTRAL LYON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT79078750.959.5245.457.6396.3117.150%17%27%22%
CENTRAL SPRINGS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58687939.754.943261.1971.7116.1350%38%91%62%
CHARITON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1441132710094.3263.578.45163.5172.77-8%-6%24%6%
CHARLES CITY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT19421563138.5106.51114.5122.63253229.14-20%-23%7%-9%
CHARTER OAK-UTE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT32429730.126.2924.425.5454.551.83-8%-13%5%-5%
CHEROKEE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT136399794.871.878.869.43173.6141.23-27%-24%-12%-19%
CLARINDA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT13259568482.1574.577.04158.5159.19-28%-2%3%0%
CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT994106166.865.2545.365.29112.1130.547%-2%44%16%
CLARKE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT14671472104.5109.367093.53174.5202.890%5%34%16%
CLARKSVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT44335530.228.2512.122.9742.351.22-20%-6%90%21%
CLAY CENTRAL-EVERLY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT55537349.523.6335.828.0485.351.67-33%-52%-22%-39%
CLAYTON RIDGE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT57061346.352.1128.743.847595.958%13%53%28%
CLEAR CREEK AMANA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1129209889.7173.7550.7162.24140.4335.9986%94%220%139%
CLEAR LAKE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16151329119.294.2175112.58194.2206.79-18%-21%50%6%
CLINTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49274021292.4276.84319.7267.29612.1544.13-18%-5%-16%-11%
COLFAX-MINGO COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT87576772.252.6241.842.411495.02-12%-27%1%-17%
COLLEGE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT30535322183.1361.57168.8432.61351.9794.1874%97%156%126%
COLLINS-MAXWELL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49651239.236.5727.334.2566.570.823%-7%25%6%
COLO-NESCO COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT64953947.237.0735.131.4382.368.5-17%-21%-10%-17%
COLUMBUS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT97084652.460.0868.451.56120.8111.64-13%15%-25%-8%
COON RAPIDS-BAYARD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT60444948.135.8545.226.5993.362.44-26%-25%-41%-33%
CORNING COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT69544955.639.0433.538.0589.177.09-35%-30%14%-13%
COUNCIL BLUFFS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT106489699562.2601.85470.7542.391032.91144.24-9%7%15%11%
CRESTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16911579111.6116.5294.4130.59206247.11-7%4%38%20%
DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1366288286.1187.3559.6159.03145.7346.38111%118%167%138%
DANVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT59552834.344.8733.755.3168100.18-11%31%64%47%
DAVENPORT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT17627162791207.11216.3794.61125.72001.72342-8%1%42%17%
DAVIS COUNTY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1329123994.290.5374.276.6168.4167.13-7%-4%3%-1%
DECORAH COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT18141427115.6119.0865.9121.79181.5240.87-21%3%85%33%
DELWOOD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT13521611.314.2611.216.9422.531.260%26%51%39%
DENISON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16372176113.5148.4686131.31199.5279.7733%31%53%40%
DENVER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT80377752.553.6828.142.6580.696.33-3%2%52%20%
DES MOINES INDEPENDENT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT31484346562106.12426.71736.32367.973842.44794.6710%15%36%25%
DIAGONAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT14511214.511.831520.2229.532.05-23%-18%35%9%
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT86093065.469.052758.2992.4127.348%6%116%38%
DUBUQUE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT983111294648.8803.95518.9853.661167.71657.6115%24%65%42%
DUNKERTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT61144934.242.5125.234.7559.477.26-27%24%38%30%
DURANT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT67362149.248.5736.862.7686111.33-8%-1%71%29%
EAGLE GROVE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT100890872.366.5564.293.25136.5159.8-10%-8%45%17%
EARLHAM COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT46260937.950.7721.145.095995.8632%34%114%62%
EAST BUCHANAN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT68163249.445.4921.540.9570.986.44-7%-8%90%22%
EAST MARSHALL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT84257860.867.5946.462.06107.2129.65-31%11%34%21%
EAST MILLS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT3465622737.0335.535.0462.572.0762%37%-1%15%
EAST SAC COUNTY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT70492048.577.2236.572.6785149.8931%59%99%76%
EAST UNION COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT56453946.142.3847.655.4193.797.79-4%-8%16%4%
EASTERN ALLAMAKEE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT5403563930.7229.132.868.163.52-34%-21%13%-7%
EASTON VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT50464037.840.323.334.2161.174.5127%7%47%22%
EDDYVILLE-BLAKESBURG- FREMONT CSD103491866.776.5477.178.69143.8155.23-11%15%2%8%
EDGEWOOD-COLESBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT6994174845.641042.665888.3-40%-5%327%52%
ELDORA-NEW PROVIDENCE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT8106705350.9147.744.12100.795.03-17%-4%-8%-6%
EMMETSBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT90475360.662.8567.964.79128.5127.64-17%4%-5%-1%
ENGLISH VALLEYS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT51151635.740.1327.834.4263.574.551%12%24%17%
ESSEX COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT30421224.822.6518.722.3443.544.99-30%-9%19%3%
ESTHERVILLE LINCOLN CENTRAL COM SCH DIST15781441113.1102.48100.1101.36213.2203.84-9%-9%1%-4%
EXIRA-ELK HORN- KIMBALLTON COMM SCH DIST30746930.439.7536.143.9766.583.7253%31%22%26%
FAIRFIELD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT21461682146.5120.47115.7145.43262.2265.9-22%-18%26%1%
FOREST CITY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT15271158117.589.0698.576.36216165.42-24%-24%-22%-23%
FORT DODGE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT47174007313.8258.24291.2231.23605489.47-15%-18%-21%-19%
FORT MADISON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT27292207181.2143.96216183.22397.2327.18-19%-21%-15%-18%
FREMONT-MILLS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49750738.435.9724.834.1563.270.122%-6%38%11%
GALVA-HOLSTEIN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT6644545136.9631.340.8782.377.83-32%-28%31%-5%
GARNER-HAYFIELD-VENTURA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT9409506280.7138.769.89100.7150.61%30%81%50%
GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT34948225.337.6822.234.747.572.3838%49%56%52%
GILBERT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT849146656.998.1342.681.4399.5179.5673%72%91%80%
GILMORE CITY-BRADGATE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT23714718.27.6215.413.0433.620.66-38%-58%-15%-39%
GLADBROOK-REINBECK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT33960825.844.8412.542.9138.387.7579%74%243%129%
GLENWOOD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT20522060126.5132.12181160.92307.5293.040%4%-11%-5%
GLIDDEN-RALSTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT45329625.229.3624.623.4649.852.82-35%17%-5%6%
GMG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT44229544.437.9227.537.9371.975.85-33%-15%38%5%
GRAETTINGER-TERRIL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT30241025.533.5120.837.0846.370.5936%31%78%52%
GREENE COUNTY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT13601333100101.3566.399.31166.3200.66-2%1%50%21%
GRINNELL-NEWBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT19361728145.1123.7105.1133.1250.2256.8-11%-15%27%3%
GRISWOLD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT71654850.343.8747.854.1598.198.02-23%-13%13%0%
GRUNDY CENTER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT66070145.954.9123.144.386999.296%20%92%44%
GUTHRIE CENTER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT56449241.347.1941.936.3783.283.56-13%14%-13%0%
H-L-V COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49034736.826.3718.428.0855.254.45-29%-28%53%-1%
HAMBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT36225728.412.1424.621.045333.18-29%-57%-14%-37%
HAMPTON-DUMONT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT147112608197.4182.590.88163.5188.29-14%20%10%15%
HARLAN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT17041457106.5100.979.794.64186.2195.54-14%-5%19%5%
HARMONY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT5863743515.1248.919.7483.934.86-36%-57%-60%-58%
HARRIS-LAKE PARK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT35432323.227.5928.125.3651.352.95-9%19%-10%3%
HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT9506567153.3948.647.53119.6100.92-31%-25%-2%-16%
HIGHLAND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58667541.752.8332.348.3374101.1615%27%50%37%
HINTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT6545734152.5718.846.1959.898.76-12%28%146%65%
HOWARD-WINNESHIEK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16031256112.880.5968.280.31181160.9-22%-29%18%-11%
HUBBARD-RADCLIFFE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT55648443.831.7626.340.470.172.16-13%-27%54%3%
HUDSON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT89966555.949.9224.541.9280.491.84-26%-11%71%14%
HUMBOLDT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1439125194.789.1857.193.25151.8182.43-13%-6%63%20%
IKM-MANNING COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58070149.646.5936.848.0686.494.6521%-6%31%10%
INDEPENDENCE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT17641507115.4105.3654.1102.34169.5207.7-15%-9%89%23%
INDIANOLA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT32913552216.3222.59182.7202.74399425.338%3%11%7%
INTERSTATE 35 COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT81793162.463.1344.859.78107.2122.9114%1%33%15%
IOWA CITY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1035114317570.5890.19440.7953.011011.21843.238%56%116%82%
IOWA FALLS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1259115489.888.1563.578.1153.3166.25-8%-2%23%8%
IOWA VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT70759749.742.226.530.2976.272.49-16%-15%14%-5%
JANESVILLE CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT35444330.228.147.422.8837.651.0225%-7%209%36%
JESUP COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT97898765.868.8257.571.03123.3139.851%5%24%13%
JOHNSTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT33857152217412.42161.5355.92378.5768.34111%90%120%103%
KEOKUK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT25071997153.8131.94125.8152.92279.6284.86-20%-14%22%2%
KEOTA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT44838139.928.4722.427.7162.356.18-15%-29%24%-10%
KINGSLEY-PIERSON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT54947440.235.7827.929.9168.165.69-14%-11%7%-4%
KNOXVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT20891819123117.48123.2136246.2253.48-13%-4%10%3%
LAKE MILLS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT82265951.553.4837.747.3789.2100.85-20%4%26%13%
LAMONI COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT41831738.230.7422.136.2560.366.99-24%-20%64%11%
LAURENS-MARATHON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT57931743.32028.621.6671.941.66-45%-54%-24%-42%
LAWTON-BRONSON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT60060743.847.828.241.967289.761%9%49%25%
LE MARS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT22052258131.2136.6885112.51216.2249.192%4%32%15%
LENOX COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT46649235.742.3532.233.6267.975.976%19%4%12%
LEWIS CENTRAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT27532573152.8189.0990.1196.63242.9385.72-7%24%118%59%
LINN-MAR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT41737477238.3466.6230.2506468.5972.679%96%120%108%
LISBON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT56170434.745.3926.660.9261.3106.3125%31%129%73%
LOGAN-MAGNOLIA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT72658843.950.3335.848.7779.799.1-19%15%36%24%
LONE TREE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT44240234.638.3218.434.095372.41-9%11%85%37%
LOUISA-MUSCATINE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT10997827062.0760.559.95130.5122.02-29%-11%-1%-6%
LUVERNE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT12317113.711.5211.48.3325.119.8539%-16%-27%-21%
LYNNVILLE-SULLY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT55049540.139.1327.233.4667.372.59-10%-2%23%8%
MADRID COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58871240.251.3733.442.6773.694.0421%28%28%28%
MANSON NORTHWEST WEBSTER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT88973068.656.4463.465.17132121.61-18%-18%3%-8%
MAPLE VALLEY-ANTHON OTO COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58069848.554.1736.651.2985.1105.4620%12%40%24%
MAQUOKETA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT17961449132.8113.3895.4107.15228.2220.53-19%-15%12%-3%
MAQUOKETA VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT106073160.147.7650.247.67110.395.43-31%-21%-5%-13%
MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT64245052.127.5132.535.184.662.61-30%-47%8%-26%
MARION INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT17121961117.3164.8575.9125.23193.2290.0815%41%65%50%
MARSHALLTOWN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49005644283.4369.24356.3371.28639.7740.5215%30%4%16%
MARTENSDALE-ST MARYS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT5205453442.526.639.2860.681.785%25%48%35%
MASON CITY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT47953958317.1267.34204.8275.51521.9542.85-17%-16%35%4%
MEDIAPOLIS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT100578566.962.5537.862.65104.7125.2-22%-7%66%20%
MELCHER-DALLAS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT48938241.230.872132.9662.263.83-22%-25%57%3%
MFL MARMAC COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT114081972.659.662.959.96135.5119.56-28%-18%-5%-12%
MID-PRAIRIE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1225129689105.8963.592.28152.5198.176%19%45%30%
MIDLAND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT76257464.636.758.745.33123.382.03-25%-43%-23%-33%
MISSOURI VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT97687863.862.2663.744.98127.5107.24-10%-2%-29%-16%
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1466146586.2109.0649.977.58136.1186.640%27%55%37%
MONTEZUMA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT67955342.341.4933.834.0476.175.53-19%-2%1%-1%
MONTICELLO COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1115107869.778.9865.387.5135166.48-3%13%34%23%
MORAVIA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT42435428.632.6932.836.3761.469.06-17%14%11%12%
MORMON TRAIL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT3362703324.7420.424.6453.449.38-20%-25%21%-8%
MORNING SUN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1732231110.813.510.7124.521.5129%-2%-21%-12%
MOULTON-UDELL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT31724425.120.3824.421.3449.541.72-23%-19%-13%-16%
MOUNT AYR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT81567262.455.8960.349.36122.7105.25-18%-10%-18%-14%
MOUNT PLEASANT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT21782067147.6156.995.1156.13242.7313.03-5%6%64%29%
MOUNT VERNON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1100116667.294.2947.782.32114.9176.616%40%73%54%
MURRAY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT36528928.73121.224.7249.955.72-21%8%17%12%
MUSCATINE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT54985351327.5404.71292.1300.26619.6704.97-3%24%3%14%
NASHUA-PLAINFIELD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT59765240.544.423.736.4164.280.819%10%54%26%
NEVADA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16131630110.2112.9956.7121.55166.9234.541%3%114%41%
NEW HAMPTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1438105688.876.9268.375.1157.1152.02-27%-13%10%-3%
NEW LONDON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT53250037.944.220.536.4858.480.68-6%17%78%38%
NEWELL-FONDA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT5044944244.083651.157895.23-2%5%42%22%
NEWTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT36193078208.9213.47201199.06409.9412.53-15%2%-1%1%
NODAWAY VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT60568744.252.6333.251.5577.4104.1814%19%55%35%
NORTH BUTLER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT39263531.551.4622.543.365494.8262%63%93%76%
NORTH CEDAR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT95686678.258.255.663.68133.8121.88-9%-26%15%-9%
NORTH FAYETTE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT119281477.161.9655.958.92133120.88-32%-20%5%-9%
NORTH IOWA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT59550856.337.7540.547.196.884.85-15%-33%16%-12%
NORTH KOSSUTH COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT5022813822.313134.226956.53-44%-41%10%-18%
NORTH LINN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT69867543.845.2952.642.0496.487.33-3%3%-20%-9%
NORTH MAHASKA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT63253345.942.6324.934.0570.876.68-16%-7%37%8%
NORTH POLK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT890166162.2101.5248.186.64110.3188.1687%63%80%71%
NORTH SCOTT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT31173208185211.96133209.31318421.273%15%57%32%
NORTH TAMA COUNTY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT57644145.338.422.831.0268.169.42-23%-15%36%2%
NORTH UNION COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT51544838.432.7227.241.9665.674.68-13%-15%54%14%
NORTH WINNESHIEK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT41528129.614.053015.5159.629.56-32%-53%-48%-50%
NORTHEAST COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT7455565567.2331.956.6586.9123.88-25%22%78%43%
NORTHEAST HAMILTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT35321228.910.611918.247.928.81-40%-63%-4%-40%
NORTHWOOD-KENSETT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58955945.340.2536.736.468276.71-5%-11%-1%-6%
NORWALK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT19862850134.5191.19104152.58238.5343.7744%42%47%44%
ODEBOLT-ARTHUR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49434742.429.9825.125.967.555.88-30%-29%3%-17%
OELWEIN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1638138299.296.5688.3105.09187.5201.65-16%-3%19%8%
OGDEN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT83968058.353.9138.758.2297112.13-19%-8%50%16%
OKOBOJI COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT970103967.676.846.487.35114164.157%14%88%44%
OLIN CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT33822626.311.5219.913.3946.224.91-33%-56%-33%-46%
ORIENT-MACKSBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT39320132.615.9329.420.266236.19-49%-51%-31%-42%
OSAGE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT118098083.968.5957.963.5141.8132.09-17%-18%10%-7%
OSKALOOSA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT26412513163.8158.42103.1197.4266.9355.82-5%-3%91%33%
OTTUMWA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT50044883286.5304.13243.5322.32530626.45-2%6%32%18%
PANORAMA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT75674548.655.1749.461.7598116.92-1%14%25%19%
PATON-CHURDAN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT2352162516.616.214.1441.230.74-8%-34%-13%-25%
PCM COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1039110279.882.6657.782.13137.5164.796%4%42%20%
PEKIN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT81864752.848.8151.253.58104102.39-21%-8%5%-2%
PELLA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT20472250122.9153.2291.4168.83214.3322.0510%25%85%50%
PERRY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16971919118.9132.8269.2138.05188.1270.8713%12%99%44%
PLEASANT VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT31214870186.7299.97120.2193.22306.9493.1956%61%61%61%
PLEASANTVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT6797395357.2334.564.8187.5122.049%8%88%39%
POCAHONTAS AREA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT86072167.655.6854.261.3121.8116.98-16%-18%13%-4%
POSTVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT63070543.666.422640.2369.6106.6512%52%55%53%
PRAIRIE VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT94662373.545.2451.840.59125.385.83-34%-38%-22%-32%
RED OAK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT138411668288.667.269.81149.2158.41-16%8%4%6%
REMSEN-UNION COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT43139139.930.9731.626.7971.557.76-9%-22%-15%-19%
RICEVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT55932043.830.3627.832.4671.662.82-43%-31%17%-12%
RIVER VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT66447561.738.0646.241.02107.979.08-28%-38%-11%-27%
RIVERSIDE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT87675171.849.9943.850.66115.6100.65-14%-30%16%-13%
ROCK VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT58086241.260.1930.354.8171.511549%46%81%61%
ROLAND-STORY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1135104971.367.9542.561.96113.8129.91-8%-5%46%14%
RUDD-ROCKFORD-MARBLE RK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT67547847.435.2931.233.2978.668.58-29%-26%7%-13%
RUTHVEN-AYRSHIRE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT30524223.818.0926.223.865041.95-21%-24%-9%-16%
SAYDEL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16171185109.597.8889.989.23199.4187.11-27%-11%-1%-6%
SCHALLER-CRESTLAND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT61338646.228.2737.828.318456.58-37%-39%-25%-33%
SCHLESWIG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT2132891917.2616.816.7335.833.9936%-9%0%-5%
SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1168151385.9106.3349.7104.73135.6211.0630%24%111%56%
SEYMOUR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT41831036.427.4824.630.846158.32-26%-25%25%-4%
SHELDON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1146111870.173.2278.471.62148.5144.84-2%4%-9%-2%
SHENANDOAH COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT121511289583.895975.54154159.43-7%-12%28%4%
SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT105379668.960.3752.857.88121.7118.25-24%-12%10%-3%
SIDNEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT4474513536.9621.746.4956.783.451%6%114%47%
SIGOURNEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT85358067.542.8137.438.88104.981.69-32%-37%4%-22%
SIOUX CENTER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT953138860.299.1239.798.3399.9197.4546%65%148%98%
SIOUX CENTRAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT65651040.252.3536.348.6576.5101-22%30%34%32%
SIOUX CITY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1447915205882.1916.09686.9823.8415691739.935%4%20%11%
SOLON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT946138860.393.9137.183.8897.4177.7947%56%126%83%
SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT729102659.474.7542.976.02102.3150.7741%26%77%47%
SOUTH HAMILTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT79665355.151.9839.948.7695100.74-18%-6%22%6%
SOUTH O'BRIEN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT93963770.745.941.460.21112.1106.11-32%-35%45%-5%
SOUTH PAGE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT39721032.618.0823.923.9456.542.02-47%-45%0%-26%
SOUTH TAMA COUNTY17611656116.9113.93112.1114.8229228.73-6%-3%2%0%
SOUTH WINNESHIEK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT70556047.344.9142.252.0489.596.95-21%-5%23%8%
SOUTHEAST POLK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT41947090259435.22215.5402.49474.5837.7169%68%87%77%
SOUTHEAST WARREN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT68659248.639.6840.454.268993.94-14%-18%34%6%
SOUTHEAST WEBSTER GRAND COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT61459746.941.7726.947.9573.889.72-3%-11%78%22%
SPENCER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT23771973153.6138.17126.7170.58280.3308.75-17%-10%35%10%
SPIRIT LAKE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1341123679.387.4374.885.61154.1173.04-8%10%14%12%
SPRINGVILLE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49738935.830.782629.4261.860.2-22%-14%13%-3%
ST ANSGAR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT74361050.64330.138.5180.781.51-18%-15%28%1%
STANTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT3032282217.9819.821.5641.839.54-25%-18%9%-5%
STARMONT COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT94966763.145.6728.648.5491.794.21-30%-28%70%3%
STORM LAKE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT17492439122.6166.59100.8189.86223.4356.4539%36%88%60%
STRATFORD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT11816611.610.6514.412.552623.241%-8%-13%-11%
SUMNER-FREDERICKSBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT72288047.761.8927.660.8375.3122.7222%30%120%63%
TIPTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT93593868.363.4442.475.06110.7138.50%-7%77%25%
TREYNOR COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT52458932.154.918.749.550.8104.412%71%165%106%
TRI-CENTER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT78667548.847.6446.258.9495106.58-14%-2%28%12%
TRI-COUNTY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT42430037.222.2516.522.3653.744.61-29%-40%36%-17%
TRIPOLI COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT50846038.334.2317.234.9155.569.14-9%-11%103%25%
TURKEY VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT59437637.626.8340.136.6177.763.44-37%-29%-9%-18%
TWIN CEDARS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49337636.629.2723.940.2360.569.5-24%-20%68%15%
TWIN RIVERS COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT25917420.86.8219.210.64017.42-33%-67%-45%-56%
UNDERWOOD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT6867164852.9245.150.1693.1103.084%10%11%11%
UNION COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1244114983.883.094573.65128.8156.74-8%-1%64%22%
UNITED COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT37638328.124.1924.833.9852.958.172%-14%37%10%
URBANDALE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT34443647203.5283.62154.5268.1358551.726%39%74%54%
VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT59441239.333.612933.4468.367.05-31%-14%15%-2%
VAN BUREN COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT66164948.149.2651.155.6999.2104.95-2%2%9%6%
VAN METER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT4716223455.0625.842.3159.897.3732%62%64%63%
VILLISCA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT47832438.221.9624.526.9462.748.9-32%-43%10%-22%
VINTON-SHELLSBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT18871584144.4113.1388.8114.93233.2228.06-16%-22%29%-2%
WACO COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT56448846.240.7822.331.6868.572.46-13%-12%42%6%
WAPELLO COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT82167261.350.4732.250.5693.5101.03-18%-18%57%8%
WAPSIE VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT79472550.754.942.149.992.8104.8-9%8%19%13%
WASHINGTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1743183798.6122.97112.2128.24210.8251.215%25%14%19%
WATERLOO COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1071811366499.1789.4482.5771.11981.61560.516%58%60%59%
WAUKEE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT15691010189.4618.3294.6533.521841151.84544%592%464%526%
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT22292112144.7164.865.7165.53210.4330.33-5%14%152%57%
WAYNE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT7515995844.6631.941.6289.986.28-20%-23%30%-4%
WEBSTER CITY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT18121623122.8112.1363.3117.86186.1229.99-10%-9%86%24%
WEST BEND-MALLARD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT50933346.427.9628.632.717560.67-35%-40%14%-19%
WEST BRANCH COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT9058145859.9140.554.1698.5114.07-10%3%34%16%
WEST BURLINGTON IND SCHOOL DISTRICT67148445.663.523252.6677.6116.18-28%39%65%50%
WEST CENTRAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT41327132.625.0221.726.7854.351.8-34%-23%23%-5%
WEST CENTRAL VALLEY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT54994848.273.0927.377.7575.5150.8473%52%185%100%
WEST DELAWARE COUNTY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT20611541135.5109.2899.4100.42234.9209.7-25%-19%1%-11%
WEST DES MOINES COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT84089357506.5590.05422.7596.31929.21186.3611%16%41%28%
WEST FORK CSD3817412757.6324.868.9751.8126.694%113%178%144%
WEST HANCOCK COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT85060962.347.1645.645.55107.992.71-28%-24%0%-14%
WEST HARRISON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT49034737.522.8223.839.261.362.02-29%-39%65%1%
WEST LIBERTY COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT1276140891.1110.8750.189.51141.2200.3810%22%79%42%
WEST LYON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT87697962.866.0131.544.9694.3110.9712%5%43%18%
WEST MARSHALL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT8459555967.6154.549.83113.5117.4413%15%-9%3%
WEST MONONA COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT73167549.550.064257.8291.5107.88-8%1%38%18%
WEST SIOUX COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT84487558.966.0147.160.16106126.174%12%28%19%
WESTERN DUBUQUE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT28083451179.6243.37212.4232.36392475.7323%36%9%21%
WESTWOOD COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT80556358.645.543.544.61102.190.11-30%-22%3%-12%
WHITING COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT29420122.423.241515.8737.439.11-32%4%6%5%
WILLIAMSBURG COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT95212086590.8246.675.75111.6166.5727%40%63%49%
WILTON COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT9958596657.4947.755.41113.7112.9-14%-13%16%-1%
WINFIELD-MT UNION COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT50838439.138.5518.729.1457.867.69-24%-1%56%17%
WINTERSET COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT16141851104.9117.0458.1115.14163232.1815%12%98%42%
WOODBINE COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT55152442.334.2528.242.970.577.15-5%-19%52%9%
WOODBURY CENTRAL COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT67857947.444.2829.851.1977.295.47-15%-7%72%24%
WOODWARD-GRANGER COMM SCHOOL DISTRICT680105749.39542.895.5292.1190.5255%93%123%107%
Totals:504,548509,83133,216.935,808.029790.437686.5663,007.373,494.61%8%27%17%

 

Data Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "Local Education Agency (School District) Universe Survey", 1996-97 v.1a,  2016-17 v.1a.

* indicates that the data is not applicable.

– indicates that the data is missing.

+ indicates that the data does not meet NCES data quality standards.

 
Skip to toolbar